Guelph Community Hockey League

(an Adult League)

The Guelph Community Hockey League (an Adult League) presents a unique atmosphere where players can enjoy the game of hockey in a safe, enjoyable, respectful, non-contact and semi-competitive environment while having fun, getting some fitness and having some fellowship.

Registration is now open! To register click here.

League Info

Where do the games take place?

All games take place at the West End Recreation Centre.

What are the Important Dates?

Regular season begins September 14, 2018 and runs until March 29, 2019. Playoffs take place in April 2019.

What is the format of each game?

3 minute warm up; 2 x 20 minute stop-time periods.

How do I make Payment?

Payment to be made via Credit Card, Cheque or E-Transfer.

If e-transferring enter Promo Code “ET2018” upon checkout to save $20.00.

E-Transfer must be received within 48 hours of registration being completed.
Please make your security answer “gchlhockey”.

How do I register?

To register click here.

What is the Cost?

Cost is $380.00/Player.

NOTE: Save $20.00 by paying with e-transfer.  Use Promo Code “ET2018”.

Who is Onside Athletics?

Onside Athletics is a not-for-profit that is committed to connecting churches and communities through sport by introducing all participants to the transforming power of Jesus Christ while providing the best sporting experience for every family.

Who is the GCHL for?

The GCHL is for anyone 18+ as of September 14, 2018.

What is SIPlay?

SIPlay is an online league management and player registration platform. Find your receipt, player profile, team profile and other league information.  To make an account click here.  Download the SIPlay App Today!

Who is on the GCHL leadership?

The following members are on the GCHL committee:

Matt Brunsting
Paul Burns
Bryan Gillmore
Robert Jon-Campbell
Dave Thiessen
Matt Whittaker

Player Code of Conduct

All GCHL players must agree to the GCHL Player Code of Conduct. Click below to read.

Waiver & Release

All GCHL players must sign the GCHL Waiver and Release of Liability. Click below to read.

Rosters & Schedules

View your team roster and your 2018/2019 Schedule.

Arena Locations

Rosters & Schedules

Black Attack

ROSTER
# First Last
5 Dave Bilton
24 David Bittermann
2 Paul Burns
4 Chad Fenwick
23 Bryan Gillmore
8 John David Hamel
25 Jon Hillman
9 Mark Lodder
10 Mat Murchison
NA Shawn O’Connell
0 Dave Reynolds
21 Brett Saunders
11 Matt Whittaker ©
NA Kyle Hunt
SCHEDULE
Date Time (PM) Location Opponent
09-14-2018 10:10 West End Blue Thunder
09-28-2018 10:10 West End Silver Bullets
10-05-2018 10:00 West End Orange Crush
10-12-2018 9:30 Centennial Green Monsters
10-19-2018 9:30 Centennial Red Rush
10-26-2018 10:30 Centennial Blue Thunder
11-02-2018 10:00 West End Silver Bullets
11-09-2018 9:30 Centennial Orange Crush
11-23-2018 10:30 Centennial Green Monsters
11-30-2018 9:30 Centennial Red Rush
12-14-2018 9:30 Centennial Blue Thunder
12-21-2018 9:30 Centennial Silver Bullets
01-11-2019 9:30 Centennial Orange Crush
01-18-2019 9:30 Centennial Green Monsters
01-25-2019 10:00 West End Red Rush
02-01-2019 10:30 Centennial Blue Thunder
02-15-2019 10:00 West End Silver Bullets
02-22-2019 10:00 West End Orange Crush

Blue Thunder

ROSTER
# First Last
NA Robert-Jon Campbell ©
2 Alex Cutler
NA Gary Doig
22 Ted Drewlo
4 Connor Ducharme
9 Thomas Katerberg
NA Brian Metcalfe
NA Chris O’Rourke
NA Chad Ransom
8 Brennan Reniers
5 Andrew Torcoletti
7 Mark Torcoletti
10 Steven VanBaren
NA Will Hyndman
SCHEDULE
Date Time (PM) Location Opponent
09-14-2018 10:10 West End Black Attack
09-21-2018 10:10 West End Red Rush
10-05-2018 10:30 Centennial Silver Bullets
10-12-2018 10:00 West End Orange Crush
10-19-2018 10:00 West End Green Monsters
10-26-2018 10:30 Centennial Black Attack
11-02-2018 9:30 Centennial Red Rush
11-09-2018 10:30 Centennial Silver Bullets
11-23-2018 9:30 Centennial Orange Crush
11-30-2018 10:00 West End Green Monsters
12-14-2018 9:30 Centennial Black Attack
12-21-2018 10:00 West End Red Rush
01-11-2019 10:30 Centennial Silver Bullets
01-18-2019 10:00 West End Orange Crush
01-25-2019 10:30 Centennial Green Monsters
02-01-2019 10:30 Centennial Black Attack
02-15-2019 9:30 Centennial Red Rush
02-22-2019 10:30 Centennial Silver Bullets

Green Monsters

ROSTER
# First Last
22 Peter Anglin
NA Nate Baker
3 Luke Bulger
NA Christopher Cadorin
15 Riley Goltz
7 Lucas Loveday-Wight
11 Aaron Naismith
12 Daniel Nakatsu
8 Ryan Presley
23 Steven Stocco
10 Dave Thiessen ©
4 Colin Vanderwoerd
21 Shawn Whitelaw
1 Matt Hickling
SCHEDULE
Date Time (PM) Location Opponent
09-21-2018 9:10 West End Silver Bullets
09-28-2018 9:10 West End Orange Crush
10-05-2018 9:30 Centennial Red Rush
10-12-2018 9:30 Centennial Black Attack
10-19-2018 10:00 West End Blue Thunder
10-26-2018 10:00 West End Silver Bullets
11-02-2018 10:30 Centennial Orange Crush
11-09-2018 10:00 West End Red Rush
11-23-2018 10:30 Centennial Black Attack
11-30-2018 10:00 West End Blue Thunder
12-14-2018 10:00 West End Silver Bullets
12-21-2018 10:30 Centennial Orange Crush
01-11-2019 10:00 West End Red Rush
01-18-2019 9:30 Centennial Black Attack
01-25-2019 10:30 Centennial Blue Thunder
02-01-2019 10:00 West End Silver Bullets
02-15-2019 10:30 Centennial Orange Crush
02-22-2019 9:30 Centennial Red Rush

Orange Crush

ROSTER
# First Last
3 Vince Boissoin
2 Steve Bowie
5 Mark Couch
16 David de Groot
15 David Harris
11 Don Hisey
NA Mike Hisey
7 Rob Kuhnle
2 Jack Ninaber
9 Jordan Ninaber
13 Rylan Ninaber
14 Paul Taylor
12 Jon Warnholtz
NA Timothy Warnholtz
SCHEDULE
Date Time (PM) Location Opponent
09-14-2018 9:10 West End Red Rush
09-28-2018 9:10 West End Green Monsters
10-05-2018 10:00 West End Black Attack
10-12-2018 10:00 West End Blue Thunder
10-19-2018 10:30 Centennial Silver Bullets
10-26-2018 9:30 Centennial Red Rush
11-02-2018 10:30 Centennial Green Monsters
11-09-2018 9:30 Centennial Black Attack
11-23-2018 9:30 Centennial Blue Thunder
11-30-2018 10:30 Centennial Silver Bullets
12-14-2018 10:30 Centennial Red Rush
12-21-2018 10:30 Centennial Green Monsters
01-11-2019 9:30 Centennial Black Attack
01-18-2019 10:00 West End Blue Thunder
01-25-2019 9:30 Centennial Silver Bullets
02-01-2019 9:30 Centennial Red Rush
02-15-2019 10:30 Centennial Green Monsters
02-22-2019 10:00 West End Black Attack

Red Rush

ROSTER
# First Last
13 Will Barrett
12 Ron Bott
4 Charles Bridges
14 Daniel Bridges
11 Owen Brook
24 Tim Brook
7 Matt Brunsting
25 Elliot Dametto
21 Ian Duncan
2 Seth Duncan
10 Daine Kuiken-Rogers ©
26 David Rooseboom
6 Darryl Vaz
1 Christian Mans
SCHEDULE
Date Time (PM) Location Opponent
09-14-2018 9:10 West End Orange Crush
09-21-2018 10:10 West End Blue Thunder
10-05-2018 9:30 Centennial Green Monsters
10-12-2018 10:30 Centennial Silver Bullets
10-19-2018 9:30 Centennial Black Attack
10-26-2018 9:30 Centennial Orange Crush
11-02-2018 9:30 Centennial Blue Thunder
11-09-2018 10:00 West End Green Monsters
11-23-2018 10:00 West End Silver Bullets
11-30-2018 9:30 Centennial Black Attack
12-14-2018 10:30 Centennial Orange Crush
12-21-2018 10:00 West End Blue Thunder
01-11-2019 10:00 West End Green Monsters
01-18-2019 10:30 Centennial Silver Bullets
01-25-2019 10:00 West End Black Attack
02-01-2019 9:30 Centennial Orange Crush
02-15-2019 9:30 Centennial Blue Thunder
02-22-2019 9:30 Centennial Green Monsters

Silver Bullets

ROSTER
# First Last
12 Kyle Arbuckle
4 Colin Baker ©
5 Mark Banks
2 Wyatt Bax
6 Corey Brown
NA Peter Dykstra
13 Trevor Jacobson
16 Colby Kowalchuk
22 William Martin
9 Josiah McColeman
NA Steven Mccoleman
10 Derek Osborne
21 Jon Sobol
1 Jimmy Leworthy
SCHEDULE
Date Time (PM) Location Opponent
09-21-2018 9:10 West End Green Monsters
09-28-2018 10:10 West End Black Attack
10-05-2018 10:30 Centennial Blue Thunder
10-12-2018 10:30 Centennial Red Rush
10-19-2018 10:30 Centennial Orange Crush
10-26-2018 10:00 West End Green Monsters
11-02-2018 10:00 West End Black Attack
11-09-2018 10:30 Centennial Blue Thunder
11-23-2018 10:00 West End Red Rush
11-30-2018 10:30 Centennial Orange Crush
12-14-2018 10:00 West End Green Monsters
12-21-2018 9:30 Centennial Black Attack
01-11-2019 10:30 Centennial Blue Thunder
01-18-2019 10:30 Centennial Red Rush
01-25-2019 9:30 Centennial Orange Crush
02-01-2019 10:00 West End Green Monsters
02-15-2019 10:00 West End Black Attack
02-22-2019 10:30 Centennial Blue Thunder

Standings

Teams GP W L OTL Pts GF GA Diff
Black Attack 4 3 1 7 17 10 7
Silver Bullets 4 3 1 6 11 4 7
Blue Thunder 4 2 2 4 10 7 3
Green Monsters 4 2 2 4 13 13 0
Red Rush 4 2 2 4 11 14 -3
Orange Crush 4 4 0 9 21 -12

Leaders

First Last Team G
Daniel Nakatsu Green Monsters 6
Brett Saunders Black Attack 6
Mark Banks Silver Bullets 4
Dave Bilton Black Attack 3
David Rooseboom Red Rush 3
Timothy Warnholtz Orange Crush 3
Firstname Lastname Team A
Mark Banks Silver Bullets 5
John David Hamel Black Attack 4
Owen Brook Red Rush 4
Corey Brown Silver Bullets 4
Paul Burns Black Attack 3
Bryan Gillmore Black Attack 3
First Last Team Pts
Mark Banks Silver Bullets 9
Daniel Nakatsu Green Monsters 8
John David Hamel Black Attack 6
Lucas Loveday-Wight Green Monsters 6
Brett Saunders Black Attack 6
Kyle Arbuckle Silver Bullets 6
First Last Team W
Kyle Hunt Black Attack 3
Jimmy Leworthy Silver Bullets 3
Christian Mans Red Rush 2
Matt Hickling Green Monsters 2
Will Hyndman Blue Thunder 2
David Harris Orange Crush 0

brought to you by Onside Athletics.